1. K-State home
  2. »Huck Boyd Institute
  3. »Kansas Profiles
  4. »Profiles
  5. »2018 Profiles

Huck Boyd National Institute for Rural Development

2018 Profiles

January 3 - Cody Foster, Advisors Excel, Stockton/Topeka

January 10 - Jake Worcester, Manhattan Meat Market, Manhattan

January 17 - Mike James, C & R Railroad Museum, Phillipsburg

January 24 - Kyle Bauer, KCLY Radio, Clay Center, Part 1

January 31 - Kyle Bauer, KFRM Radio, Clay Center, Part 2

February 7 - William Allen White, Emporia, Part 1

February 14 - William Allen White, Emporia, Part 2

February 21 - Chris White Walker, Emporia Gazette, Emporia, Part 3

February 28 - Casey Cagle, Prairie Earth Tours, Emporia

March 7 - John Jackson, International Agricultural Consultant, Great Bend

March 14 - Dan Hohman, Sugar Creek Country Store, St. Marys

March 21 - Carly Whorton, Cecil K's, Holton

April 4 - Marci Penner, Big Kansas Road Trip

April 11 - Zack Schaffer, Schaffer Furniture, Jetmore

April 18 - Dorothy DeLay, Historic Violin Instructor, Neodesha

April 25 - Ray Essington, Music Teacher, Neodesha

May 2 - Joel Russell, Cyclone Day, Codell, Part 1

May 9 - Joel Russell, Cyclone Day, Codell, Part 2

May 16 - Tiya Tonn, Farm to Fork, Butler County

May 23 - Tim Brown, Nutritional Consultant, Westmoreland

May 30 - Tony Salcido, REV-E3, Jewell

June 6 - Ted Bender, Bender Steel, Whitewater

June 13 - Jake Farrant, Kansas Turf, Meriden, Part 1

June 20 - Pat Happer, Pharm House, Meriden, Part 2

June 27 - Randall Tosh, Phoreus Biotechnology, Olathe

July 4 - Harold and Jeanne Mertz, Agriculture Advocates, Zeandale, Part 1

July 11 - Joe, Kim, Bob, and Mary Mertz, River Creek Farms, Zeandale, Part 2

July 18 - Abram and Lincoln Mertz, LivestockDirect, Manhattan, Part 3

July 25 - Roger Ringer, Kansas Oddities, Medicine Lodge

August 1 - Rosanna Bauman, Cedar Valley Farms, Garnett

August 8 - Jeff Hake, JNT Company, Manhattan

August 15 - Roger Haug, Corning Community, Corning

August 22 - Melvin Epp, Frederic Remington Area Historical Society, Whitewater

August 29 - Jean Harrison and Kim Ringwald, H&R viZion, Great Bend

September 5 - Anjan Ghosh Hajra, Immersion 3D Plus, Salina

September 12 - Dennis Wright, Wright Farms Sunflower Oil, Bird City

September 19 - Stephanie Eckroat, Kansas Diary Association/Commission, Part 1

September 26 - Steve Strickler, Kansas Dairyman, Iola, Part 2

October 3 - Byron Lehman, Kansas Dairyman, North Newton, Part 3

October 10 - Dan Senestraro, Kansas Dairyman, Johnson City, Part 4

October 17 - Gardiner Angus Ranch, Ashland, Part 1

October 24 - U.S. Premium Beef, Gardiner Angus Ranch, Part 2

October 31 - Starbuck Fire, Gardiner Angus Ranch, Part 3

November 7 - Roy and Bobbi Reiman, Netawaka Family and Fitness Center