1. K-State home
  2. »Huck Boyd Institute
  3. »Kansas Profiles
  4. »Leaders of the Year

Huck Boyd National Institute for Rural Development

Kansas Profiles - Leaders of the Year

Leaders of the Year
Each year the most outstanding of those profiled during the previous year are chosen by a selection committee as Leaders of the Year in several categories.

2016

Agribusiness - Dave Schultz, Seed Research Equipment Solutions

Business Development - Ralph Lagergren and Ethan Eck, Entrepreneurial Development

Community Service - Matt Deighton, Molly and the Tornado

Entrepreneurship - Chad May, Meltpoint Environmental

Technology - Ken Woods and Pat and John Farley, Kansas Regenerative Medicine Center

Tourism - Martin and Cheryl Rude, Treehouse at the Barns @ Timber Creek B&B

Value Added Agriculture - Shane Tiffany, Tiffany Cattle Company

2015

Agribusiness - Matt Wolters, Surefire Ag

Business & Entrepreneurship - Ward Morgan, CivicPlus

Community Service - Dennis Vanderpool, Associated Youth Services

Tourism, Hospitality & Retail - Sherrie Conklin, Forgotten Item Market

Multicultural Diversity - 4-H Reaching New Families, SW Kansas, KSRE 4-H

2014

Agribusiness - Greg, Nathan, and Kendal Peterson, the Peterson Brothers

Business & Entrepreneurship - Jerry and Debbie Brown, RevHoney

Leadership - Brenda Chance, League of Kansas Municipalities

Local Retail - Matt and Bronwyn Douglas, Kistner's Flowers

Tourism - Carlos Navarro, Santa Maria Ranch

2013

Agriculture - Tom McCarty, McCarty Family Dairy

Business & Entrepreneurship - Cody Heitschmidt, Digital Communications Consultant

Community Service - Bill Broadie, All American Beef Battalion

Retail & Tourism - Kim Coslett, Kaleo Cafe

Leadership - Judge Tommy Webb

2012

Agriculture - Doyle Pearl, JB Pearl

Entrepreneurial Development - Chris Sramek, Hometown Prosperity

Community Service - Diane Stiles, Northwest Tech

Entrepreneurship - Dave Dreiling, GTM Sportswear

Tourism - Jeff Oakes. Flint Oak

2011

Agribusiness - John Brewer, Wyldewood Cellars

Business Development - Scott Bergkamp, Bergkamp, Inc.

Community Leadership - Bruce McMillan/Sharon Brown, Tri-County Congress/Flint Hills Regional Council

Community Service - Perry Schuckman, Non-Profit Chamber of Service, south central Kansas

Entrepreneurship - Dan Ledeboer, Quest Center

History & Tourism - Doug Thompson, Auto Racing Museum

Retail & Food Service - Betts Abraham, Coffee Loft

2010

Agribusiness - George and Rita Arnold, Arnold's Greenhouse

Entrepreneurship - Amy Lund, The Swimming Hole

Community Leadership - Marci Penner, WeKan! Bank

History & Tourism - Chris Day and Janet Armstead, Santa Fe Trail Educational Trip

Technology - Wayne Alexander, Electric Blue Auto Conversions

2009

Tourism Development - Alan and Kim Nelson, Nelson's Landing

Community Leadership - Gene and Jan West, Greensburg

Agribusiness Development - Homer Krehbiel, Krehbiel's Specialty Meats

Entrepreneurship - Larry Grimsley, GS Inc.

Business Development - Don Landoll, Landoll Corporation

2008

Tourism Development - Emily Hunter, Symphony in the Flint Hills

Craftsmanship & Entrepreneurship - Kevin and Lori Kaster, Kaster Masonry

Leadership Development - Glenn Brunkow, PALS

Business Development - Ed McKechnie, Watco Companies

Food & Agriculture - Matt Jonas, Balls Food Stores

2007

Agribusiness - Frank Reese, Good Shephard Turkey Ranch

Business Development - Leland and Robert Orr, Brooke Corp.

Entrepreneurship - Carl and Vivian Redden, TRG

Tourism Development - Marci Penner, The Kansas Guidebook

Community Leadership - Kathy Swezey, SEK Leadership Academy

2006

Business Leadership - Steve Pickman, MGP Ingredients

Entrepreneurship - Tabetha and Noel Ketzner, Bird City Brid Seed

Tourism Development - Jean Mettlen, Amazing 100 Miles

Community Spirit - PRIDE Roosters, Burns

2005

Tourism Development - Cheyenne Bottoms

Community Leadership - Western Kansas Rural Economic Development Alliance

Value Added Business - Kay Emrich, Emrich Family Creamery

Business & Entrepreneurship - Sally and Jay Brandon, Shepherds Mill

2004

Deb & Bill Brown, Red Rock Guest Ranch

Jack Lindquist, KARL

Roger and Sue Pine, Pine Family Farms

Chuck Comeau, Dessin Fournir

Misty Schultz, Curio's Inc.

2003

Galen and Karen Huffman, Formation Plastics 

Mark and Krista Ball, USA Gymnastics

Lee and Kathy Borck, Ward Feedyard

Dan and Carla Kuhn, Depot Market

Bill Kurtis, Red Buffalo Ranch/Gift Shop

2002

Bud and Marti Newell, Serenata Farms

Bob Rosander, Nanoscale Materials

Glen Keller, Trio Enterprises

Thomas and Cheryl Etheredge, Prairie Rose Chuckwagon Suppers

2001

John Hotaling, Southeast Kansas Inc.

Randy Rundel, Fifth Avenue Antique Auto

21st Century Alliance, Ag Fibers

David Govert, Machinery Link

Tom Pivonka, BOC Gases

Greg Smith, Pratt Telecommunity Center

2000

J.B. Voss, Leadership Wilson County

Florence Metcalf, Southwest Kansas Rural Leader

Mike Wernette, AmerSeal

John Cyr, North Central Community Network

1999

Mila Bandel, Leadership Cheyenne County

Larry Sevier, Rural Telephone

John and Susan Howell, Website Development for Kansas Communities

1998

Glenn Newdigger and Connie Hoch, Leadership Barber County

Mark Smith, Smith Cattle Company

Loren Medley, KEPCO

Calvin Meyer, Free State Entrepreneurial Association

1997

Vickie Stonecipher, Tomorrows Leaders for the Community

Biddy Hurlbut, Peruvian Connection

1993

Frank Meyer, Custom Metal Fabricators, Inc.

Gary Anderson, Gateway to the Future, Window on the World

Marvin Malcom, Pi Bear

John Stutz, Kansas League of Municipalities

Tom Ryan,The Barn

Allan Lindfors, Marquette Revitalization

Merle Meyer, Belleville Telescope and Pan American Highway Association